Detailed Program (preliminary)

Monday, 26 March, 2018
8:30-9:30 Conference Registration
9:30-9:45 EI 7

ICDT Opening

 [session chair: Benny Kimelfeld]
9:45-11:00 EI 7

EDBT/ICDT Keynote: Virginia Williams

 [session chair: Benny Kimelfeld]
11:00-11:30 Foyer Coffee Break
11:30-13:00 EI 7

ICDT 1: Graph & Document Databases / Best Paper


[session chair: Pablo Barceló]

  • Elena Botoeva, Diego Calvanese, Benjamin Cogrel and Guohui Xiao.
    Expressivity and Complexity of MongoDB Queries
  • Wim Martens and Tina Trautner.
    (Best Paper) Evaluation and Enumeration Problems for Regular Path Queries.

TBA DOLAP: 20th International Workshop On Design, Optimization, Languages and Analytical Processing of Big Data
TBA DARLI-AP: 2nd International workshop on Data Analytics solutions for Real-LIfe APplications
TBA BigVis: International Workshop on Big Data Visual Exploration and Analytics
13:00-14:00 Foyer Lunch
14:00-15:30 EI 7

ICDT 2: Matrix Data Analysis


[session chair: Yufei Tao]

  • Robert Brijder, Floris Geerts, Jan Van den Bussche and Timmy Weerwag.
    On the expressive power of query languages for matrices
  • Johannes Doleschal, Wim Martens, Frank Neven and Adam Witkowski.
    Satisfiability for SCULPT-schemas for CSV-like data.
  • Jacques Dark and Graham Cormode.
    Fast Sketch-based Recovery of Correlation Outliers.

TBA DOLAP: 20th International Workshop On Design, Optimization, Languages and Analytical Processing of Big Data
TBA DARLI-AP: 2nd International workshop on Data Analytics solutions for Real-LIfe APplications
TBA BigVis: International Workshop on Big Data Visual Exploration and Analytics
15:30-16:00 Foyer Coffee Break
16:00-17:30 EI 7

ICDT 3: Parallel Query Evaluation


[session chair: Antoine Amarilli]

  • Bas Ketsman, Frank Neven and Brecht Vandevoort.
    Parallel-Correctness and Transferability for Conjunctive Queries under Bag Semantics.
  • Bas Ketsman, Aws Albarghouthi and Paraschos Koutris.
    Distribution Policies for Datalog.
  • Yufei Tao.
    Massively Parallel Entity Matching with Linear Classification.

TBA DOLAP: 20th International Workshop On Design, Optimization, Languages and Analytical Processing of Big Data
TBA DARLI-AP: 2nd International workshop on Data Analytics solutions for Real-LIfe APplications
TBA BMDA: Big Mobility Data Analytics
17:30-17:45 Short Break
17:45-19:00 TBA DOLAP: 20th International Workshop On Design, Optimization, Languages and Analytical Processing of Big Data
TBA BMDA: Big Mobility Data Analytics
20:00 City Hall Welcome Reception
Tuesday, March 27, 2018
8:00-9:00 Conference Registration
9:00-09:15 EI 7

EDBT Opening

 [session chair: TBA]
09:15-10:30 EI 7

EDBT/ICDT Keynote: Chris Jermaine

 [session chair: TBA]
10:30-11:00 Foyer Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 EI 7

ICDT 4: Logic and Dependencies


[session chair: Jan Van den Bussche]

  • Shqiponja Ahmetaj, Magdalena Ortiz and Mantas Simkus.
    Rewriting Guarded Existential Rules into Small Datalog Programs.
  • Jean Christoph Jung, Carsten Lutz, Mauricio Martel and Thomas Schneider.
    Querying the Unary Negation Fragment with Regular Path Expressions.
  • David Carral, Markus Krötzsch, Maximilian Marx, Ana Ozaki and Sebastian Rudolph.
    Preserving Constraints with the Stable Chase.

TBA

EDBT Research 01: Big Data Processing


[session chair: TBA]

  • Gheorghi Guzun, San Jose State University; Guadalupe Canahuate, The University of Iowa.
    Distributed query-aware quantization for high-dimensional similarity searches.
  • Brian Hentschel, Harvard University; Peter Haas, University of Massachusetts Amherst.
    Temporally-Biased Sampling for Online Model Management.
  • Anupam Sanghi, Indian Institute of Science; Raghav Sood, Indian Institute of Science; Jayant Haritsa, Indian Institute of Science; Srikanta Tirthapura, Iowa State Univ.
    Scalable and Dynamic Regeneration of Big Data Volumes.

TBA

EDBT Research 02: Social Networks


[session chair: TBA]

  • Rachel Behar, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem; Sara Cohen, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem.
    Finding All Maximal Connected s-Cliques in Social Networks.
  • Quentin Grossetti, CNAM; Camelia Constantin, University Pierre et Marie Curie; Cedric du Mouza, CNAM; Nicolas Travers, CNAM.
    An Homophily-based Approach for Fast Post Recommendation in Microblogging Systems.
  • Andreas Züfle, George Mason University; Matthias Renz, George Mason Univ; Tobias Emrich, LMU Munich; Maximilian Franzke, LMU Munich
    Pattern Search in Temporal Social Networks.

TBA

EDBT Industrial and Applications 03i: Application Areas


[session chair: TBA]

  • Alberto Cordioli, Prometeia; Themis Palpanas, Paris Descartes University.
    An Automated System for Internet Pharmacy Verification.
  • Manish Kesarwani, IBM Research Lab; Akshar Kaul, IBM Research Lab; Prasad Naldurg, IBM Research Lab; Gagandeep Singh, IBM Research Lab; Sameep Mehta, IBM Research; Sikhar Patranabis, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur; Debdeep Mukhopadhyay, Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur.
    Efficient Secure k-Nearest Neighbours over Encrypted Data.
  • George Vouros, UNIPI, Greece; Akrivi Vlachou, University of Piraeus; Giorgos Santipantakis, UNIPI; Christos Doulkeridis, University of Pireaus; Nikos Pelekis, University of Piraeus; Harris Georgiou, University of Piraeus; Yannis Theodoridis, University of Piraeus; Kostas Patroumpas, University of Piraeus; Elias Alevizos, NCSR'D; Alexander Artikis, NCSR'D; Christophe Claramunt, Ecole Navale; Cyril Ray, Ecole Navale; David Scarlatti, Boeing Research & Technology Europe; Georg Fuchs, Fraunhofer, DE; Gennady Andrienko, Fraunhofer, DE; Natalia Andrienko, Fraunhofer, DE; Michael Mock, Fraunhofer, DE; Elena Camossi, CMRE; Anne-Laure Jousselme, CMRE; Jose Manuel Cordero Garcia, CRIDA.
    Big Data Analytics for Time Critical Mobility Forecasting: Recent Progress and Research Challenges.

12:30-13:30 Foyer Lunch
13:30-15:00 EI 7

ICDT 5: Invited Tutorial by Thomas Zeume

[session chair: Wim Martens]
TBA

EDBT Research 4: Privacy and Security


[session chair: TBA]

  • Wai Kit Wong, Hang Seng Management College; Kwok Wai Wong, Hang Seng Management College; Ho-Yin Yue, Hang Seng Management College.
    Optimizing Selection Processing for Encrypted Database using Past Result Knowledge Base.
  • James Wagner, DePaul University; Alexander Rasin, DePaul University; Tanu Malik, DePaul University; Karen Heart, DePaul University; Jacob Furst, DePaul University; Jonathan Grier, Grier Forensics.
    Detecting Database File Tampering through Page Carving.
  • Yuncheng Wu, Renmin University of China; Ke Wang, SFU; Zhilin Zhang, Simon Fraser University; weipeng lin, Simon Fraser University; Hong Chen, "" Renmin University, China""; Cuiping Li, Renmin University of China.
    Privacy Preserving Group Nearest Neighbor Search.

TBA

EDBT Research 05: Data Integration


[session chair: TBA]

  • Lucas Braun, Oracle Labs; Renato Marroquin, ETH Zurich; Kai-En Tsay, ETH Zurich; Donald Kossmann, ETH Zurich/ Microsoft Research.
    MTBase : Optimizing Cross-Tenant Database Queries.
  • Dimitrios Karapiperis, Hellenic Open University; Aris Gkoulalas-Divanis, IBM Resarch, Cambridge, MA, US; Vassilios S. Verykios, Hellenic Open University.
    Summarization Algorithms for Record Linkage.
  • Han Li, UW-Madison; Pradap Konda, UW-Madison; Paul Suganthan G C, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Anhai Doan, Univ. of Wisconsin; Benjamin Snyder, Amazon; Youngchoon Park, Johnson Controls; Ganesh Krishnan, @WalmartLabs; Rohit Deep, @WalmartLabs; Vijay Raghavendra, @WalmartLabs.
    MatchCatcher: A Debugger for Blocking in Entity Matching.

TBA

Tutorial 1: openCypher: New Directions in Property Graph Querying

[session chair: TBA]
15:00-15:30 Foyer Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 EI 7

ICDT 6: Enumeration Complexity


[session chair: Matthias Niewerth]

  • Christoph Berkholz, Jens Keppeler and Nicole Schweikardt.
    Answering UCQs under updates and in the presence of integrity constraints.
  • Antoine Amarilli, Pierre Bourhis and Stefan Mengel.
    Enumeration on Trees under Relabelings.
  • Nofar Carmeli and Markus Kröll.
    Enumeration Complexity of Conjunctive Queries with Functional Dependencies.

TBA

EDBT Research 06: Data Mining


[session chair: Periklis Andritsos]

  • Giulia Preti, University of Trento; Matteo Lissandrini, University of Trento; Davide Mottin, HPI; Yannis Velegrakis, University of Trento.
    Beyond Frequencies: Graph Pattern Mining in Multi-weighted Graphs.
  • Daoyuan Li, University of Luxembourg; Jessica Lin, George Mason University; Tegawendé Bissyandé, University of Luxembourg; Jacques Klein, University of Luxembourg; Yves Le Traon, University of Luxembourg.
    Extracting Statistical Graph Features for Accurate and Efficient Time Series Classification.
  • Demjan Grubic, ETH Zurich; Leo Tam, NVIDIA; Dan Alistarh, ETH Zurich; Ce Zhang, ETH,Experiments and analysis (E&A).
    Synchronous Multi-GPU Training for Deep Learning with Low-Precision Communications: An Empirical Study.

TBA

EDBT Research 07: Spatial Data Processing


[session chair: Walid G. Aref]

  • Yuya Sasaki, Osaka University; Yoshiharu Ishikawa, Nagoya University; Yasuhiro Fujiwara, NTT Software Innovation Center; Makoto Onizuka, Osaka University.
    Sequenced Route Query with Semantic Hierarchy.
  • Mirjana Pavlovic, EPFL; Darius Sidlauskas, EPFL; Thomas Heinis, Imperial College; Anastasia Ailamaki, EPFL.
    QUASII: QUery-Aware Spatial Incremental Index.
  • Jie Song, University of Michigan; Danai Koutra, U Michigan; Murali Mani, University of Michigan, Flint; H. Jagadish, University of Michigan
    GeoAlign: Interpolating Aggregates over Unaligned Partitions.

TBA

EDBT Industrial and Applications 08i: High Performance Query Processing


[session chair: Reza Sherkat]

  • Mohammad Sadoghi, University of California, Davis; Souvik Bhattacherjee, University of Maryland, College Park; Bishwaranja Bhattacharjee, IBM Research; Mustafa Canim, IBM Research.
    L-Store: A Real-time OLTP and OLAP System.
  • Christina Pavlopoulou, University of California, Riverside; E. Preston Carman Jr, University of California, Riverside; Till Westmann, Couchbase; Michael Carey, University of California, Irvine; Vassilis Tsotras, UCR.
    A Parallel and Scalable Processor for JSON Data.
  • Nikos Tsikoudis, Brandeis University; Liuba Shrira, Brandeis University.
    RQL: Retrospective Computations over Snapshot Sets.

17:00-18:30 TBA

Short Paper Poster Session 1

  • Gonzalo Diaz, University of Oxford; Achille Fokoue, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center; Mohammad Sadoghi, University of California, Davis.
    EmbedS: Scalable, Ontology-aware Graph Embeddings.
  • Son Mai, Aarhus University; Sihem Amer-Yahia, CNRS; Ahlame Douzal Chouakria, CNRS.
    Scalable Active Temporal Constrained Clustering.
  • Daniel Deutch, Tel Aviv University; Yuval Moskovitch, Tel Aviv University; Itay Polak, Tel Aviv university; Noam Rinetzky, Tel Aviv University.
    Towards Hypothetical Reasoning Using Distributed Provenance.
  • Khalid Belhajjame, Paris-Dauphine University.
    On Answering Why-Not Queries Against Scientific Workflow Provenance.
  • Davide Mottin, HPI; Bastian Grasnick, Hasso Plattner Institute; Axel Kroschk, Hasso Plattner Institute; Patrick Siegler, Hasso Plattner Institute; Emmanuel Müller, Hasso Plattner Institute.
    Notable Characteristics Search through Knowledge Graphs.
  • Matteo Cossu, University of Freiburg; Michael Färber, University of Freiburg; Georg Lausen, University of Freiburg.
    PRoST: Distributed Execution of SPARQL Queries Using Mixed Partitioning Strategies.
  • Nikolay Yakovets, Eindhoven University of Technology; Li Wang, TU Eindhoven; George Fletcher, TU Eindhoven; Craig Taverner, Neo4j; Alexandra Poulovassilis, Birkbeck, University of London.
    Histogram Domain Ordering for Path Selectivity Estimation.
  • Alireza Pourali, Ryerson University; Fattane Zarrinkalam, Ryerson University; Ebrahim Bagheri, Ryerson University.
    Point-of-Interest Recommendation Using Heterogeneous Link Prediction.
  • Diana Popova, University of Victoria; Akshay Khot, University of Victoria; Alex Thomo, University of Victoria.
    Data Structures for Efficient Computation of Influence Maximization and Influence Estimation.
  • Sebastian Schmoll, Ludwig Maximilians University Munich; Matthias Schubert, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München.
    Dynamic Resource Routing using Real-Time Information.
  • xuedi qin, thu; Yuyu Luo, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China; Nan Tang, QCRI; Guoliang Li, Tsinghua University.
    DeepEye: Towards Automatic Data Visualization.
  • Hoang Tam Vo, IBM Research - Australia; Ashish Kundu, IBM Research; Mukesh Mohania, IBM Research.
    Research Directions in Blockchain Data Management and Analytics -- A Visionary Paper.

TBA

Demonstrations Session 1


  • Verena Kantere, National Technical University of Athens; Maxim Filatov, University of Geneva; Vasiliki Kantere, University of Geneva.
    Recalibration of Analytics Workflows.
  • Wei Lee, National Cheng Kung University; Chien-Wei Chang, NCKU; Po-An Yang, National Cheng Kung University; Chi-Hsuan Huang, National Cheng Kung University; Ming-Kuang Wu, Slice Technologies Inc.; Chu-Cheng Hsieh, Slice Technologies Inc.; Kun-Ta Chuang, National Cheng Kung University.
    Effective Quality Assurance for Data Labels through Crowdsourcing and Domain Expert Collaboration.
  • Gabriel Campero Durand, University of Magdeburg; Anusha Janardhana, University of Magdeburg; Marcus Pinnecke, University of Magdeburg; Yusra Shakeel, University of Magdeburg; Jacob Krüger, University of Magdeburg; Thomas Leich, Harz University and METOP GmbH; Gunter Saake, University of Magdeburg.
    Exploring Large Scholarly Networks with Hermes.
  • InA Kim, Chungnam National University; Kyong-Ha Lee, KISTI; Kyuchul Lee, Chungnam National University.
    SAMUEL: A Sharing-based Approach to processing Multiple SPARQL Queries with MapReduce.
  • Fragkiskos Gryllakis, University of Piraeus; Nikos Pelekis, University of Piraeus; Christos Doulkeridis, University of Pireaus; Stylianos Sideridis, University of Piraeus; Yannis Theodoridis, University of Piraeus.
    Spatio-Temporal-Keyword Pattern Queries over Semantic Trajectories with Hermes@Neo4j.
  • Sergi Nadal, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; Alberto Abelló, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya; Oscar Romero, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain; Stijn Vansummeren, Université Libre de Bruxelles; Panos Vassiliadis, University of Ioannina.
    MDM: Governing Evolution in Big Data Ecosystems.
  • Houssem BEN LAHMAR, IPVS, University of Stuttgart; Melanie Herschel, Universität Stuttgart; Michael Blumenschein, University of Konstanz; Daniel Keim, Uni. Konstanz.
    Provenance-Based Visual Data Exploration with EVLIN.
  • Zheng Zheng, McMaster University; Morteza Alipour, McMaster University; Zhi Qu, McMaster; Ian Currie, McMaster University; Fei Chiang, McMaster University, Canada; Lukasz Golab, University of Waterloo; Jaroslaw Szlichta, University of Ontario Institute of Technology.
    FastOFD: Contextual Data Cleaning with Ontology Functional Dependencies.

TBA

ICDT Poster Session 1


TBA

EDBT Poster Session 1


17:00-18:30 Guided Tour of the Musikverein
Wednesday, March 28, 2018
8:30-9:00 Conference Registration
9:00-10:30 EI 7

Announcements and Awards (Test of Time, Best Paper), Test of Time Speeches

 [session chair: TBA]
10:30-11:00 Foyer Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 EI 7

ICDT 7: Decomposition in Query Evaluation


[session chair: Benny Kimelfeld]

  • Pablo Barcelo, Miguel Romero and Thomas Zeume.
    A More General Theory of Static Approximations for Conjunctive Queries.
  • Ahmet Kara and Dan Olteanu.
    Covers of Query Results.
  • Antoine Amarilli, Mikael Monet and Pierre Senellart.
    Connecting Width and Structure in Knowledge Compilation.

TBA

EDBT Research 09: Stream Processing


[session chair: TBA]

  • Michael Vollmer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Ignaz Rutter, Eindhoven University of Technology; Klemens Böhm, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT).
    On Complexity and Efficiency of Mutual Information Estimation on Static and Dynamic Data.
  • Michael Körber, University of Marburg; Nikolaus Glombiewski, University of Marburg; Bernhard Seeger, University of Marburg.
    TPStream: Low-Latency Temporal Pattern Matching on Event Streams.
  • Anatoli Shein, University of Pittsburgh; Panos Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh; Alexandros Labrinidis, University of Pittsburgh.
    SlickDeque: High Throughput and Low Latency Incremental Sliding-Window Aggregation.

TBA

EDBT Research 10: Graph Data and Rule Refinement


[session chair: TBA]

  • Yang Wu, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Cheng Long, Queen's University Belfast; Ada Fu, Chinese University of Hong Kong; Zitong Chen, Chinese University of Hong Kong.
    Counting Edges with Target Labels in Online Social Networks via Random Walk.
  • Tova Milo, Tel Aviv University; Slava Novgorodov, Tel Aviv University; Wang-Chiew Tan, Recruit Institute of Technology.
    Interactive Rule Refinement for Fraud Detection.
  • Xiaodong Li, HKU; Reynold Cheng, ""The University of Hong Kong, China""; Yixiang Fang, The University of Hong Kong; Jiafeng Hu, University of Hong Kong; Silviu Maniu, Universite Paris-Sud.
    Scalable Evaluation of k-NN Queries on Large Uncertain Graphs.

TBA

Tutorial 2: Recent Advances in Recommender Systems: Matrices, Bandits, and Blenders

[session chair: TBA]
12:30-13:30 Foyer Lunch
13:30-15:00 EI 7

EDBT/ICDT Joint Session on Research Challenges


[session chair: Dan Olteanu]

The following speakers are confirmed for this session (full details to follow):

  • Amr El Abbadi (UC Santa Barbara) will speak on Privacy
  • Georgia Koutrika ( Athena Research Center) will speak on Databases & People
  • Peter Haas (UMass Amherst) will speak on Approximate Query Processing

15:00-15:30 Foyer Coffee Break
15:30-17:00 TBA

EDBT Industrial and Applications 11i: Big and Streaming Data


[session chair: TBA]

  • Ana Sima, ZHAW; Kurt Stockinger, Zurich University of Applied Sciences; Katrin Affolter, Zurich University of Applied Sciences; Martin Braschler, ZHAW; Peter Monte, Sitasys; Lukas Kaiser, Sitasys.
    A Hybrid Approach for Alarm Verification using Stream Processing, Machine Learning and Text Analytics.
  • Badre Belabbess, Atos & East Paris University; Musab Bairat, ATOS; Jeeremy Lhez, East Paris University; Zakaria Khattabi, ATOS INNOVATION LAB; Yufan Zheng, ATOS INNOVATION LAB; Olivier CURE, UPEM.
    Scouter: A Stream Processing Web Analyzer to Contextualize Singularities.
  • Rohan Khade, George Mason University; Jessica Lin, George Mason University; Nital Patel, Intel Corporation.
    Finding Contrast Patterns for Mixed Streaming Data.

TBA

EDBT Research 12: Data Quality


[session chair: TBA]

  • Dimitra Papadimitriou, University of Trento; Yannis Velegrakis, University of Trento; Georgia Koutrika, Hewlett Packard Labs.
    Modeling and Exploiting Goal and Action Associations for Recommendations.
  • Abdallah Arioua, Univ. of Lyon; Angela Bonifati, Univ. of Lyo.
    User-guided Repairing of Inconsistent Knowledge Bases.
  • Xingcan Cui, Shandong University; Xiaohui Yu, York University; Xiaofang Zhou, University of Queensland; Jiong Guo, Shandong University.
    ID Repair for Trajectories with Transition Graphs.

TBA

EDBT Research 13: Query Processing


[session chair: TBA]

  • Afroza Sultana, University of Texas at Arlington; Chengkai Li, University of Texas at Arlington.
    Continuous Monitoring of Pareto Frontiers on Partially Ordered Attributes for Many Users.
  • Julia Stoyanovich, Drexel; Ke Yang, Drexel; H. Jagadish, University of Michigan.
    Online diverse set selection.
  • Michael Mattig, University of Marburg; Thomas Fober, University of Marburg; Christian Beilschmidt, University of Marburg; Bernhard Seeger, University of Marburg.
    Kernel-Based Cardinality Estimation on Metric Data.

TBA

Tutorial 3: Interactive exploration of composite items

[session chair: TBA]
17:00-18:30 TBA

Short Paper Poster Session 2

  • Faisal Nawab, UC Santa Barbara; Divy Agrawal, University of California, Santa Barbara; Amr El Abbadi, UCSB.
    Nomadic Datacenters at the Network Edge: Data Management Challenges for the Cloud with Mobile Infrastructure.
  • Nikolaus Augsten, University of Salzburg.
    A Roadmap towards Declarative Similarity Queries.
  • Anastasios Zouzias, Swiss Re; Michail Vlachos, IBM.
    Very-Low Random Projection Maps.
  • Syed Gillani, INSA Lyon; Abderrahmen Kammoun, Laboratory Hubert Curien; Julien Subercaze, Télécom Saint-Etienne.
    All that Incremental is not Efficient: Towards Recomputation Based Complex Event Processing for Expensive Queries.
  • Philipp Marian Grulich, Technische Universität Berlin; Rene Saitenmacher, Techniche Universität Berlin; Jonas Traub, Technische Universität Berlin; Sebastian Breß, DFKI GmbH; Tilmann Rabl, Technische Universität Berlin; Volker Markl, Techniche Universität Berlin.
    Scalable Detection of Concept Drifts on Data Streams with Parallel Adaptive Windowing.
  • Tobias Vincon, Reutlingen University; Sergej Hardock, TU Darmstadt; Christian Riegger, Reutlingen University; Julian Oppermann, TU Darmstadt; Andreas Koch, TU Darmstadt; Ilia Petrov, Reutlingen University.
    NoFTL-KV: TacklingWrite-Amplification on KV-Stores with Native Storage Management.
  • Tobias Behrens, DFKI GmbH; Viktor Rosenfeld, DFKI GmbH; Jonas Traub, Technische Universität Berlin; Sebastian Breß, DFKI GmbH; Volker Markl, Techniche Universität Berlin.
    Efficient SIMD Vectorization for Hashing in OpenCL.
  • Mark Raasveldt, CWI; Pedro Holanda, CWI; Hannes Mühleisen, CWI; Stefan Manegold, CWI Amsterdam.
    Deep Integration of Machine Learning Into Column Stores.
  • Panagiotis Bouros, Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz; Nikos Mamoulis, University of Ioannina.
    Interval Count Semi-Joins.
  • Jeremy Chen, University of Waterloo; Reza Sherkat, SAP SE; Mihnea ANDREI, SAP SE; Heiko Gerwens, SAP SE.
    Global Range Encoding for Efficient Partition Elimination.
  • Elvis Teixeira, LSBD/UFC; Paulo Amora, LSBD; Javam Machado, LSBD/UFC.
    MetisIDX - From Adaptive to Predictive Data Indexing.

TBA

Demonstrations Session 2


  • Soyee Choi, SungKyunKwan University; hyunwoo park, SungKyunKwan University; Sang Won Lee, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea.
    Don’t write all data pages in one stream.
  • Oren Mishali, Technion; Tal Yahav, Technion; Oren Kalinsky, Technion; Benny Kimelfeld, Technion.
    eLinda: Explorer for Linked Data.
  • Giorgos Santipantakis, UNIPI; Apostolos Glenis, UNIPI; Nikolaos Kalaitzian, University of Piraeus; Akrivi Vlachou, University of Piraeus; Christos Doulkeridis, University of Pireaus; George Vouros, UNIPI, Greece.
    FAIMUSS: Flexible Data Transformation to RDF from Multiple Streaming Sources.
  • bin zhao, Nanjing Normal University.
    GEDetector: Early Detection of Gathering Events Based on Cluster Containment Join in Trajectory Streams.
  • Paul Tran-Van, Cozy Cloud; Nicolas Anciaux, INRIA; Philippe Pucheral, UVSQ.
    Reconciling Privacy and Data Sharing in a Smart and Connected Surrounding.
  • M. Ali Rostami, University of Leipzig.
    Interactive Visualization of Large Similarity Graphs and Entity Resolution Clusters.
  • Dirk Ahlers, NTNU; Frank Kraemer, NTNU; Anders Braten, NTNU; Xiufeng Liu, Technical University of Denmark; Fredrik Anthonisen, AIA; Patrick Driscoll, NTNU; John Krogstie, NTNU.
    Analysis and Visualization of Urban Emission Measurements in Smart Cities.
  • Victor Zakhary, UCSB; Cetin Sahin, University of California, Santa Barbara; Amr El Abbadi, UCSB; Huijia (Rachel) Lin, UCSB; Stefano Tessaro, UCSB.
    Pharos: Privacy Hazards of Replicating ORAM Stores.

TBA

ICDT Poster Session 2


TBA

EDBT Poster Session 1


20:00 Conference Banquet
Thursday, March 29, 2017
8:30-9:00 Conference Registration
9:00-10:30 EI 7

Best Demo Award and EDBT/ICDT Keynote Ke Yi

 [session chair: Yufei Tao]
10:30-11:00 Foyer Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 TBA

EDBT Research 14: Similarity, Patterns and Graphs


[session chair: Angela Bonifati]

  • Mohamed Hassan, Purdue University; Tatiana Kuznetsova, Purdue University; Hyun Chai Jeong, Purdue University; Walid Aref, ""Purdue Univ., USA""; Mohammad Sadoghi, University of California, Davis.
    Extending In-Memory Relational Database Engines with Native Graph Support.
  • Hugo Firth, Newcastle University; Paolo Missier, Newcastle University; Jack Aiston, Newcastle University.
    Loom: Query-aware Partitioning of Online Graphs.
  • Taewoo Kim, UC Irvine Wenhai Li, Wuhan University; Alexander Behm, UC Irvine; Inci Cetindil, UC Irvine; Rares Vernica, UC Irvine; Vinayak Borkar, UC Irvine; Michael Carey, University of California, Irvine; Chen Li, UC Irvine.
    Supporting Similarity Queries in Apache AsterixDB.

TBA

EDBT Research 15: Distributed Data Processing


[session chair: TBA]

  • Victor Zakhary, UCSB; Faisal Nawab, UC Santa Barbara; Divy Agrawal, University of California, Santa Barbara; Amr El Abbadi, UCSB.
    Global-Scale Placement of Transactional Data Stores.
  • Suyash Gupta, Purdue University; Mohammad Sadoghi, University of California, Davis.
    EasyCommit: A non-blocking two phase commit protocol.
  • Brad Glasbergen, University of Waterloo; Michael Abebe, University of Waterloo; Khuzaima Daudjee, University of Waterloo; Scott Foggo, University of Waterloo; Anil Pacaci, University of Waterloo.
    Apollo: Learning Query Correlations for Predictive Caching in Geo-Distributed Systems.

TBA

Tutorial 4: Real Time Data Management for Big Data

[session chair: TBA]
12:50-14:00 Foyer
Lunch