EDBT Program Committees

EDBT 2018 Research Track Program Committee

Angela Bonifati (University of Lille)
Anton Dignös (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
Arash Termehchy (Oregon State University)
Arijit Khan (Nanyang Technological University)
Bernhard Seeger (University of Marburg)
Bin Cui (Peking University)
Boris Glavic (Illinois Institute of Technology)
Carsten Binning (Brown University)
Ce Zhang (ETH)
Curtis Dyreson (Utah State University)
Daniele Dell’Aglio (Universität Zürich)
Davide Martinenghi (Politecnico di Milano)
Denilson Barbosa (University of Alberta, Canada)
Elena Ferrari (University of Insubria, Varese)
Floris Geerts (Univ. of Antwerp, USA)
Giansalvatore Mecca (Università della Basilicata)
Gottfried Vossen (University of Münster)
Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)
Heiko Schuldt (University of Basel)
Hong Va Leong (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Jens Teubner (TU Dortmund)
K. Selçuk Candan (Arizona State University)
Karl Aberer (EPFL)
Kian-Lee Tan (National University of Singapore)
Kjetil Norvag (NTNU)
Klaus Berberich (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
Klemens Böhm (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
Kostas Stefanidis (University of Tampere)
Kyriakos Mouratidis (Singapore Management University)
Lei Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Man Lung Yiu (Hong Kong Polytechnical University, Hong Kong)
Marc Spaniol (Université de Caen Basse-Normandie)
Martin Theobald (University of Luxembourg)
Matthias Renz (George Mason University, USA)
Maurice van Keulen (University of Twente)
Mohamed Eltabakh (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
Mohammad Sadoghi (Purdue University)
Mourad Ouzzani (Qatar Computing Research Institute)
Nikos Pelekis (University of Piraeus)
Nikos Mamoulis (University of Ioannina)
Panagiotis Papapetrou (Stockholm University)
Panagiotis Bouros (Aarhus University)
Panagiotis Karras (Aalborg)
Paolo Papotti (EURECOM)
Periklis Andritsos (University of Toronto)
Peter Triantafillou (University of Glasgow)
Philippe Cudre-Mauroux (University of Fribourg)
Pierre Senellart (ENS)
Rainer Gemulla (Universität Mannheim)
Ralf Hartmut Güting (Fernuniversität in Hagen)
Reynold Cheng (The University of Hong Kong, China)
Riccardo Torlone (Universita Roma Tre)
Ryan Stutsman (University of Utah)
Sabrina De Capitani di Vimercati (Università degli Studi di Milano)
Sebastian Michel (TU Kaiserslautern)
Senjuti Roy (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Sherif Sakr (University of New South Wales)
Sourav S Bhowmick (Nanyang Technological University)
Stefan Manegold (CWI Amsterdam)
Stratis Viglas (University of Edinburgh)
Sven Helmer (Free University of Bozen-Bolzano)
Themis Palpanas (Paris Descartes University)
Theodore Johnson (AT&T Labs, USA)
Thomas Seidl (LMU München)
Timos Sellis (Swinburne University of Technology)
Tore Risch (Uppsalla University)
Torsten Grust (Universität Tübingen)
Ulf Leser (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
Verena Kantere (University of Geneva)
Walid Aref (Purdue University, USA)
Wei-Shinn Ku (Auburn University, USA)
Wenjie Zhang (University of New South Wales)
Wolfgang Lehner (TU Dresden)
Wook-Shin Han (Postech)
Xin Huang (Hong Kong Baptist University)
Yannis Theodoridis (University of Piraeus)
Yannis Velegrakis (University of Trento)
Yaron Kanza (Technion - Israel Institute of Tchnology)


EDBT 2018 Industrial/Application Program Committee

Berthold Reinwald (IBM Research)
Carl-Christian Kanne (Workday)
Christian Mathis (SAP, Germany)
Danica Porobic (Oracle)
Eric Simon (SAP-BO)
Florian Funke (Snowflake)
Jörg Schad (Mesosphere)
Manuel Then (Tableau)
Martin Grund (Amazon, US)
Matthias Brantner (Oracle)
Matthias Boehm (IBM, USA)
Philipp Unterbrunner (Facebook)
Pinar Tozun (IBM)
Stefan Mandl (Exasol)
Tobias Muehlbauer (Muehlbauer Tableau)


EDBT 2018 Demonstration Program Committee

Alessandro Campi (Politecnico di Milano)
Anisoara Nica (SAP SE, Waterloo, Canada)
Berthold Reinwald (IBM Research)
Danai Symeonidou (French National Institute for Agricultural Research)
Demetris Zeinalipour (Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Germany & Univ. of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Dirk Habich (TU Dresden)
Elisa Quintarelli (Politecnico di Milano)
Eric Lo (Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Ernest Teniente (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya)
George Fletcher (TU Eindhoven)
Guoliang Li (Tsinghua University)
Haruo Yokota (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
Kai-Uwe Sattler (TU Ilmenau)
Katja Hose (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Leopoldo Bertossi (University of Carleton)
Letizia Tanca (Politecnico di Milano)
Michael Gertz (Heidelberg University)
Norman Paton (University of Manchester)
Tony Tan (National Taiwan University)
Vasilis Vassalos (Athens University of Economics and Business)
Yi-Leh Wu (National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan, R.O.C.)
Yingyi Bu (Couchbase)
Zhifeng Bao (RMIT University)